Reading Room

We will be storing and protecting the University's Special Collections ahead of their relocation to a refurbished Lower Ground floor in the Baillieu Library. The Special Collections will have reduced access during Semester 1 2026; be closed to all access for Semester 2 2026; and have restricted access with a prioritised, staged re-opening through Semester 1 2027.

The Reading Room will remain open, and access to University of Melbourne Archives collections will not be impacted.

Please see here for more information about the Baillieu refurbishment and how to make alternative arrangements to use the collections

Located on the third floor of the Baillieu Library, the Reading Room provides collection access and reference services to researchers interested in items from the University of Melbourne’s Archives and Special Collections (ASC). Materials from these collections cannot be borrowed by individuals but can be accessed in the Reading Room with the assistance of ASC staff.

The Reading Room is open from 10am-4pm each day, but appointments and requests for material are required in advance. 3-hour appointments are available from 10am-1pm and 1pm-4pm each weekday. You are welcome to book both sessions in a day and stay for the duration of opening hours.

Using the Reading Room

Begin your visit to the Reading Room by discovering material from our collections. Search our online catalogues to familiarise yourself with Archives and Special Collections, and identify relevant collection materials.

Once you have identified material from our collections you wish to view, enter your requests and schedule your Reading Room appointments via our request management system Aeon.

The first time you use Aeon you will need to register an account. More information about requesting through Aeon can be found here.

Virtual Reading Room

The Virtual Reading Room can provide remote access to our collections in a one-on-one, online setting. Using high-resolution cameras and video conferencing software we can bring our collections to you regardless of your location. Read more about our Virtual Reading Room, and make a booking here.

Virtual Reading Room

Contact Us

Email: reading-room@unimelb.edu.au

Telephone: +61 3 8344 5380